Morris County  »  07836  »  Mountain Rd Ln  »  238 Mountain Rd Ln

238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders
Zip code 07836
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 9202
Lot 17
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Sale date 08/02/2024
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,508

Lot & Building Information for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Building sqft 2,050
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.136
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

• • Improvements for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836?

238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,500, the tax amount paid for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 is $8,730.

When was 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 last sold and what was the last sale price?

238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836 was last sold in 08/02/2024 for $585,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2024 $585,000
07/10/2012 $292,500
07/19/2005 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/02/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2054
08/02/2024 - D
08/13/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2012 - D
07/18/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/19/2005 - D
08/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, NJ 07836. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,508
Market value $309,500

Assessment History for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $309,500 $309,500 2.749 $8,508 +1.59%
2023 $309,500 $309,500 2.706 $8,375 +0.97%
2022 $309,500 $309,500 2.68 $8,295 +1.75%
2021 $309,500 $309,500 2.634 $8,152 +0.19%
2020 $309,500 $309,500 2.629 $8,137 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Mountain Rd Lane, Flanders to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.98
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.98
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.05
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.05
The Beanstalk Academy NR Private PK-K 43 1.79

Nearest middle schools

Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.98
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.05
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 2.20
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 2.62
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 2.87

Nearest high schools

Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 2.17
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 2.44