Morris County  »  07850  »  Center St  »  299 Center St

299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 Center Street, Landing
Zip code 07850
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 10402
Lot 9
Neighborhood Landing

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 Center Street, Landing

Sale date 12/10/2020
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,435

Lot & Building Information for 299 Center Street, Landing

Building sqft 1,386
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 Center Street, Landing

• • Improvements for 299 Center Street, Landing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 Center Street, Landing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850?

299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 was built in 1880 and has a total of 1,386 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,100, the tax amount paid for 299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 is $6,603.

When was 299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850 was last sold in 12/10/2020 for $270,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 Center Street, Landing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 Center Street, Landing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2020 $270,000
01/08/2015 $1
10/14/2014 $89,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 Center Street, Landing with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 Center Street, Landing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Assignment
12/10/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/10/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/08/2015 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2014 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/09/2014 - D
05/07/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 Center Street, Landing

Access detailed property tax data for 299 Center Street, Landing, NJ 07850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,435
Market value $234,100

Assessment History for 299 Center Street, Landing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 Center Street, Landing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $234,100 $234,100 2.749 $6,435 +1.59%
2023 $234,100 $234,100 2.706 $6,335 +0.97%
2022 $234,100 $234,100 2.68 $6,274 +1.75%
2021 $234,100 $234,100 2.634 $6,166 +0.19%
2020 $234,100 $234,100 2.629 $6,154 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 Center Street, Landing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 Center Street, Landing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Beanstalk Academy NR Private PK-K 43 0.75
The Beanstalk Academy NR Private PK-K 43 0.75
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.89
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.89
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.17

Nearest middle schools

Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 0.89
Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.17
Valley Road School 7 Public PK, K-8 311 1.36
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 1.48
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.54

Nearest high schools

Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 1.30
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.54
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.71
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.61
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.77

Neighbors for 299 Center Street, Landing

Here are the neighbors for 299 Center Street, Landing.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 Center St, Landing 5,640
25 Palmer St, Landing 1,515 01/13/2020 $234,000
31 Palmer St, Landing 1,534 06/22/2021 $385,100
291 Center St, Landing 1,422 02/01/2019 $202,000
297 Center St, Landing 1,600 12/10/2020 $270,000
289 Center St, Landing 1,612 05/05/2023
287 Center St, Landing 1,485 06/27/1997 $102,000
301 Center St, Landing 969 12/10/2020 $290,000
23 Palmer St, Landing 1,566 01/13/1995 $1
313 Center St, Landing 2,320 04/17/2025
28 Palmer St, Landing 1,848 12/21/1994 $1
307 Center St, Landing 7,872 05/25/2011 $800,000
29 Palmer St, Landing 1,940 11/15/2017 $285,000
295 Center St, Landing 1,746 03/30/2021 $260,000
285 Center St, Landing 1,344 08/18/2020 $224,540
27 Palmer St, Landing 1,370
27 Canal St Land, Landing
25 Canal St Land, Landing 1,372 10/28/1999 $126,000
23 Canal St Land, Landing 1,812 05/15/2013 $236,000
21 Palmer St, Landing 3,124