Morris County  »  07850  »  Morse Pl  »  505 Morse Pl

505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 505 Morse Place, Landing
Zip code 07850
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 11404
Lot 13
Neighborhood Landing

Sales & Tax Overview for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Sale date 05/23/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,598

Lot & Building Information for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Building sqft 1,812
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.338
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 505 Morse Place, Landing

• • Improvements for 505 Morse Place, Landing , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 505 Morse Place, Landing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850?

505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $278,200, the tax amount paid for 505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 is $7,848.

When was 505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850 was last sold in 05/23/2012 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 505 Morse Place, Landing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2012 $1

Title Documents for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2012 - D
06/12/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Access detailed property tax data for 505 Morse Place, Landing, NJ 07850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,848
Current property tax $7,598
Market value $278,200

Assessment History for 505 Morse Place, Landing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 505 Morse Place, Landing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,200 $278,200 2.821 $7,848 +2.62%
2024 $278,200 $278,200 2.749 $7,648 +1.59%
2023 $278,200 $278,200 2.706 $7,528 +0.97%
2022 $278,200 $278,200 2.68 $7,456 +1.75%
2021 $278,200 $278,200 2.634 $7,328 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 505 Morse Place, Landing, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 505 Morse Place, Landing to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.37
Nixon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 257 0.37
The Beanstalk Academy NR Private PK-K 43 0.87
The Beanstalk Academy NR Private PK-K 43 0.87
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Hopatcong Middle School 2 Public 4-7 428 1.21
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.29
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.95
Netcong Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 295 2.40

Nearest high schools

Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 1.29
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.95
Lenape Val Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 667 2.35
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.52