Morris County  »  07840  »  Candour CT  »  1 Candour CT

1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 3
Lot 8.37
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Property tax $13,176

Lot & Building Information for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Building sqft 2,832
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.484
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2000 and has a total of 2,832 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $454,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $13,639.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/14/2025 - D
08/27/2025 - R
Assignment
01/16/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,176
Market value $454,200

Assessment History for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $454,200 $454,200 2.901 $13,176 +2.29%
2023 $454,200 $454,200 2.836 $12,881 +2.87%
2022 $454,200 $454,200 2.757 $12,522 +2.76%
2021 $454,200 $454,200 2.683 $12,186 +1.67%
2020 $454,200 $454,200 2.639 $11,986 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Candour Court, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.26
Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.39
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.53
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.53
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.59

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.26
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.59
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.18
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.14
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.42

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.14
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.64
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 5.10
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 7.94