Morris County  »  07840  »  Setting Sun Dr  »  10 Setting Sun Dr

10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 3
Lot 29
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Sale date 06/09/2020
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,207

Lot & Building Information for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Building sqft 4,740
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.33
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,740 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $639,600, the tax amount paid for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $19,207.

When was 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 06/09/2020 for $638,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2020 $638,000
06/22/2009 $600,000
08/30/2004 $716,318
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/09/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
06/09/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2017 - D
10/18/2017 - R
Mortgage
06/22/2009 - D
06/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/30/2004 - D
09/07/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/15/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,207
Market value $639,600

Assessment History for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $639,600 $639,600 3.003 $19,207 +3.52%
2024 $639,600 $639,600 2.901 $18,555 +2.29%
2023 $639,600 $639,600 2.836 $18,139 +2.87%
2022 $639,600 $639,600 2.757 $17,634 +2.76%
2021 $639,600 $639,600 2.683 $17,160 +1.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.18
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.51
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.53
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.53
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.51
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.88
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.16
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.82
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.63

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.32
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.43
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 5.12