Morris County  »  07840  »  Setting Sun Dr  »  3 Setting Sun Dr

3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 3.13
Lot 21
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Sale date 06/26/2024
Sale price $985,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,691

Lot & Building Information for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Building sqft 4,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.758
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,300, the tax amount paid for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $19,348.

When was 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 06/26/2024 for $985,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2024 $985,000
05/23/2017 $618,000
01/13/2010 $651,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2054
06/26/2024 - D
07/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2017 - D
06/14/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/13/2010 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2010 - D
02/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,691
Market value $644,300

Assessment History for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $644,300 $644,300 2.901 $18,691 +2.29%
2023 $644,300 $644,300 2.836 $18,272 +2.87%
2022 $644,300 $644,300 2.757 $17,763 +2.76%
2021 $644,300 $644,300 2.683 $17,287 +1.67%
2020 $644,300 $644,300 2.639 $17,003 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Setting Sun Drive, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.21
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.45
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 1.45
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.60
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 1.60
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 1.96
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.09
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.76
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.72

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.41
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.34
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 5.05