Morris County  »  07840  »  Route 46  »  28 Route 46

28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Route 46, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 4
Lot 1
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Sale date 11/15/2023
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,520

Lot & Building Information for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Building sqft 6,400
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 1.26

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

How many sq. ft. does 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 has a total of 6,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the market value of 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

The current market value is $450,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2023 $1,900,000
10/11/2019 $1
10/22/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/15/2023 - D
11/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/24/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Assignment
02/21/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/11/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2019 - D
08/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/06/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Assignment
10/06/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Mortgage
10/22/2015 - D
02/11/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2007 - D
02/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/30/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,520
Market value $450,200

Assessment History for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $450,200 $450,200 3.003 $13,520 -57.63%
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.901 $31,911 +2.29%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.836 $31,196 +2.87%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.757 $30,327 +2.76%
2021 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 2.683 $29,513 +1.67%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,105
Median age 43.1
Average household income $131,822
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 12,768
Owner occupied units 69.7%
Average number of people per household 2.45
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $399,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $387,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown

Here are the neighbors for 28 Route 46, Hackettstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 East Ave, Hackettstown 1,228 03/21/2025 $510,000
61 East Ave, Hackettstown 1,322 12/01/2023 $340,000
48 Route 46, Hackettstown 162,832 03/26/2012 $1
39 Shadow Hill Way, Hackettstown 3,947 08/12/2021 $745,000
10 Stone Hill CT, Hackettstown 4,356 07/17/2024 $999,000
53 East Ave, Hackettstown 2,022 12/28/2017 $263,000
59 East Ave, Hackettstown 1,396 04/09/2018 $285,000
74 Route 46, Hackettstown 2,109
41 Shadow Hill Way, Hackettstown 4,170 08/18/2021 $725,000