Morris County  »  07840  »  Mission Rd  »  253 Mission Rd

253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 11.05
Lot 11
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,384

Lot & Building Information for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Building sqft 1,752
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.81
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Washington Township Conservation District (200,000 S.F. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,752 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,000, the tax amount paid for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $8,678.

When was 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 11/09/2018 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $375,000
10/10/2012 $300,000
07/09/2005 $410,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2024 - D
01/09/2025 - R
Subordinate Mortgage 01/01/2051
06/17/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Assignment
04/24/2023 - D
10/17/2023 - R
Subordinate Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/14/2020 - D
01/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
01/24/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2050
11/21/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2048
11/09/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/10/2012 - D
10/22/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/09/2005 - D
08/03/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,384
Market value $289,000

Assessment History for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $289,000 $289,000 2.901 $8,384 +2.29%
2023 $289,000 $289,000 2.836 $8,196 +2.87%
2022 $289,000 $289,000 2.757 $7,968 +2.76%
2021 $289,000 $289,000 2.683 $7,754 +1.67%
2020 $289,000 $289,000 2.639 $7,627 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Mission Road, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 0.41
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 0.41
Sandshore Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 444 1.70
Friendship Center NR Private K 7 2.28
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 2.29

Nearest middle schools

Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 1.97
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.36
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 2.56
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.97
St Michael Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 130 5.53

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 2.35
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.60
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 3.92