481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 19
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Sale date 09/22/2017
Sale price $516,250
Arm's length
Property tax $18,769

Lot & Building Information for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Building sqft 1,591
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

• • Improvements for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ?

481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $625,000, the tax amount paid for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ is $18,768.

When was 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ was last sold in 09/22/2017 for $516,250.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2017 $516,250

Title Documents for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/11/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
09/22/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,769
Market value $625,000

Assessment History for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $625,000 $625,000 3.003 $18,769 +3.52%
2024 $625,000 $625,000 2.901 $18,131 +2.29%
2023 $625,000 $625,000 2.836 $17,725 +2.87%
2022 $625,000 $625,000 2.757 $17,231 -8.33%
2021 $700,600 $700,600 2.683 $18,797 +1.67%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp

Here are the neighbors for 481 Schooleys Mtn Road, Washington Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
451 Schooleys Mtn Rd, Hackettstown 04/30/2003 $1
73 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,728 09/19/2018 $497,000
187 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,332 11/03/2023
64 Flocktown Rd, Long Valley 1,519 08/31/2018 $581,200
67 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,764 07/18/2008 $525,000
209 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 09/05/2008 $1
191 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,497 10/04/2019 $328,500
163 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,228 06/11/2020 $325,000
60 Newburgh Rd, Hackettstown 5,089 04/08/2025 $775,000
161 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 2,111 06/25/2021 $425,000
443 Schooleys Mtn Rd, Hackettstown 3,084 07/10/2017 $1
71 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,808 08/28/2015 $10
197 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 2,572 08/15/2019 $440,000
163 A Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,580 08/27/2020 $295,000
36 Newburgh Rd, Hackettstown 12/22/2015 $13,130,000
69 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,648 06/01/2014 $420,000
157 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 2,168 01/31/2013 $225,000
183 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,022
497 Schooleys Mtn Rd, Hackettstown 36,723
20 Newburgh Rd, Hackettstown 05/27/2021 $3,200,000