Morris County  »  07840  »  Schooleys Mtn Rd  »  392 Schooleys Mtn Rd

392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 20
Lot 59
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Sale date 02/17/2021
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,170

Lot & Building Information for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Building sqft 896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.81
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1960 and has a total of 896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $212,700, the tax amount paid for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $6,387.

When was 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 02/17/2021 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2021 $225,000

Title Documents for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/17/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
02/17/2021 - D
03/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,170
Market value $212,700

Assessment History for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $212,700 $212,700 2.901 $6,170 +2.29%
2023 $212,700 $212,700 2.836 $6,032 +2.87%
2022 $212,700 $212,700 2.757 $5,864 +2.76%
2021 $212,700 $212,700 2.683 $5,707 +1.67%
2020 $212,700 $212,700 2.639 $5,613 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 392 Schooleys Mtn Road, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friendship Center NR Private K 7 0.29
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 1.07
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.98
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.98

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.25
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 2.71
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.13
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 4.30
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.68

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 1.80
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.86
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 6.27