Morris County  »  07853  »  Shadetree Pl  »  9 Shadetree Pl

9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 20.09
Lot 5
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Current property tax $10,733

Lot & Building Information for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Building sqft 2,282
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. /80,000 S.F. ) (R-1/R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,282 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $378,600, the tax amount paid for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $11,369.

When was 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 01/27/2026 for $690,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,983
Current property tax $10,733
Market value $378,600

Assessment History for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $378,600 $378,600 2.901 $10,983 +2.29%
2023 $378,600 $378,600 2.836 $10,737 +2.87%
2022 $378,600 $378,600 2.757 $10,438 +2.76%
2021 $378,600 $378,600 2.683 $10,158 +1.67%
2020 $378,600 $378,600 2.639 $9,991 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 0.32
Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.24
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 2.01
Benedict A. Cucinella School 8 Public PK, K-5 492 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 2.33
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.88
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 3.31
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.54
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 6.52

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 2.54
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.74
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 5.46
Warren Regional School NR Public 9, 11-12 0 7.82
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 7.94

Neighbors for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 9 Shadetree Place, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Harmony CT, Long Valley 2,774 05/06/2022 $220,000
25 Laurel Dr, Long Valley 3,226 10/11/2020 $625,000
60 Nestling Wood Dr, Long Valley 2,284 06/29/1984 $116,000
58 Nestling Wood Dr, Long Valley 2,032 10/03/2014 $1
3 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,010 07/27/1998 $242,500
6 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,308 12/09/2020 $458,000
1 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,330 02/27/2014 $380,000
5 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,458
8 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,542 07/26/2016 $420,000
62 Nestling Wood Dr, Long Valley 2,056 01/13/2022 $1
5 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,452 06/17/1986 $225,000
20 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,950
56 Nestling Wood Dr, Long Valley 2,206 06/19/2013 $415,000
9 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,502 08/30/2024 $710,000
1 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,656 04/09/2025 $639,000
7 Shadetree Pl, Long Valley 2,714 07/14/2021 $470,000
1 Harmony CT, Long Valley 3,164 05/20/2016 $490,000
23 Laurel Dr, Long Valley 3,063 06/26/2019 $515,000
7 Winay Ter, Long Valley 2,484 07/07/1999 $282,000
18 Winay Ter, Long Valley 3,156 05/25/2023