Morris County  »  07853  »  E Mill Rd  »  36 E Mill Rd

36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 28
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Sale date 10/01/1988
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,071

Lot & Building Information for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.13
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

What is the assessed value of 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,800, the tax amount paid for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $5,249.

When was 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 10/01/1988 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/1988 $200,000

Title Documents for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/1988 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,071
Market value $174,800

Assessment History for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $174,800 $174,800 2.901 $5,071 +2.29%
2023 $174,800 $174,800 2.836 $4,957 +2.87%
2022 $174,800 $174,800 2.757 $4,819 +2.76%
2021 $174,800 $174,800 2.683 $4,690 +1.67%
2020 $174,800 $174,800 2.639 $4,613 +1.03%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,360
Median age 44
Average household income $222,956
Family households 83.4%
Occupied housing units 4,209
Owner occupied units 95.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $588,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 36 East Mill Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 E Mill Rd, Long Valley
12 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 5,392
46 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 11/18/2000 $1
4 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 04/21/2005 $157,000
62 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 31,000 10/28/2013 $5,500,000
72 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,804 01/09/2019 $310,000
40 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,048 12/31/2024
42 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,624 12/31/2018 $68,000
70 E Mill Rd, Long Valley
78 Bartley Rd, Long Valley 1,379 08/11/2017 $240,000
16 E Mill Rd, Long Valley 918 11/02/2005 $265,500