Morris County  »  07840  »  Kings Hwy  »  96 Kings Hwy

96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 30
Lot 49.06
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Sale date 01/06/2017
Sale price $320,000
Property tax $9,718

Lot & Building Information for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Building sqft 1,882
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.758
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Washington Township Conservation District (200,000 S.F. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,000, the tax amount paid for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $10,060.

When was 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was last sold in 01/06/2017 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2017 $320,000

Title Documents for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/22/2022 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Mortgage 11/28/2052
12/29/2020 - D
02/19/2021 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2036
01/06/2017 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,718
Market value $335,000

Assessment History for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $335,000 $335,000 2.901 $9,718 +2.29%
2023 $335,000 $335,000 2.836 $9,501 +2.87%
2022 $335,000 $335,000 2.757 $9,236 +2.76%
2021 $335,000 $335,000 2.683 $8,988 +1.67%
2020 $335,000 $335,000 2.639 $8,841 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.89
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 2.07
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 3.13
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 3.13

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.15
Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 3.61
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 4.07
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 5.11
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 5.84

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 3.12
Warren Regional School NR Public 9, 11-12 0 5.48
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.87
Warren Co Spec Ser School NR Public PK, K-12 15 6.65
ESC Academy NR Public 6-12 2 6.97

Neighbors for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Here are the neighbors for 96 Kings Highway, Hackettstown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
140 Kings Hwy FL, Hackettstown 2,398 03/27/2025 $643,000
100 Kings Hwy FL, Hackettstown 2,552 06/13/2005 $630,000
78 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,278
82 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,022 05/22/2019 $475,000
122 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,852 05/24/2019 $257,500
130 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,750
92 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 3,432 12/14/2010 $480,000
94 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,016 12/29/2015 $390,594
98 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,768
162 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,104 10/28/2021 $79,000
144 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,988 03/08/2019 $327,614
158 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,620 03/07/2025
118 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,648 02/05/2021 $395,000
80 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,444
154 Kings Hwy FL, Hackettstown 2,574 12/09/2020 $510,000
150 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,049
164 Kings Hwy FL, Hackettstown 2,828 06/14/2013 $1
106 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 2,600 12/03/2003 $550,000
90 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,944 07/09/2007 $439,000
86 Kings Hwy, Hackettstown 1,680 04/20/2017 $375,000