Morris County  »  07830  »  Waldon Rd  »  15 Waldon Rd

15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 Property Information

15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Waldon Road, Califon
Zip code 07830
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 34.01
Lot 23
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Sale date 03/01/2019
Sale price $614,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,709

Lot & Building Information for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Building sqft 2,834
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.97
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Washington Township Conservation District (200,000 S.F. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

• • Improvements for 15 Waldon Road, Califon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Waldon Road, Califon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830?

15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,834 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,500, the tax amount paid for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 is $16,261.

When was 15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830 was last sold in 03/01/2019 for $614,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2019 $614,000
04/26/2018 $615,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Waldon Road, Califon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/03/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2046
12/17/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
03/15/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2049
03/01/2019 - D
03/22/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/19/2044
04/26/2018 - D
04/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, NJ 07830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,709
Market value $541,500

Assessment History for 15 Waldon Road, Califon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $541,500 $541,500 2.901 $15,709 +2.29%
2023 $541,500 $541,500 2.836 $15,357 +2.87%
2022 $541,500 $541,500 2.757 $14,929 +2.76%
2021 $541,500 $541,500 2.683 $14,528 +1.67%
2020 $541,500 $541,500 2.639 $14,290 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Waldon Road, Califon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Waldon Road, Califon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 1.91
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.56
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.56
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 3.19
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 3.19

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 2.07
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 3.19
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 3.56
ESC Academy NR Public 6-12 2 5.39
Woodglen Elementary School 7 Public 5-8 292 5.55

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.12
ESC Academy NR Public 6-12 2 5.39
Voorhees High School 9 Public 9-12 672 6.25
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 6.50
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 6.58