Morris County  »  07853  »  Mountain View Ave  »  59 Mountain View Ave

59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 35
Lot 46

Sales & Tax Overview for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Sale date 06/10/2021
Sale price $526,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,999

Lot & Building Information for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Building sqft 2,821
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.95
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $413,600, the tax amount paid for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $12,420.

When was 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 06/10/2021 for $526,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2021 $526,000
09/08/1997 $160,000
07/31/1990 $227,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2021 - D
11/15/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/20/2020 - D
08/11/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,999
Market value $413,600

Assessment History for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $413,600 $413,600 2.901 $11,999 +2.29%
2023 $413,600 $413,600 2.836 $11,730 +2.87%
2022 $413,600 $413,600 2.757 $11,403 +2.76%
2021 $413,600 $413,600 2.683 $11,097 +1.67%
2020 $413,600 $413,600 2.639 $10,915 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 59 Mountain View Avenue, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 0.13
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 3.32
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.43
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.43

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 1.24
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 4.79
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 5.07
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.14
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 5.15

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.18
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 5.84
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 5.97