Morris County  »  07853  »  Overlook Dr  »  4 Overlook Dr

4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 36.03
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Sale date 11/01/2024
Sale price $625,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,091

Lot & Building Information for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Building sqft 1,835
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.39
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,835 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $382,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $11,480.

When was 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 11/01/2024 for $625,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2024 $625,000

Title Documents for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
11/01/2024 - D
11/08/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,091
Market value $382,300

Assessment History for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $336,600 $336,600 2.901 $9,765 +2.29%
2023 $336,600 $336,600 2.836 $9,546 +2.87%
2022 $336,600 $336,600 2.757 $9,280 +2.76%
2021 $336,600 $336,600 2.683 $9,031 +1.67%
2020 $336,600 $336,600 2.639 $8,883 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Overlook Drive, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 0.35
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 3.20
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.65
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.65

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 1.19
Black River Middle School 7 Public 6-8 345 4.94
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 4.99
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 5.01
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.24

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 2.97
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 5.83
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 5.91