Morris County  »  07853  »  Long Hill Rd  »  5 Long Hill Rd

5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 42.03
Lot 4
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Sale date 09/26/2020
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,725

Lot & Building Information for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 2,877
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.758
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Washington Township Conservation District (200,000 S.F. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $507,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $15,243.

When was 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 09/26/2020 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2020 $520,000
02/02/2010 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2050
09/26/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2020 - D
07/17/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/02/2010 - D
02/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,725
Market value $507,600

Assessment History for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $507,600 $507,600 2.901 $14,725 +2.29%
2023 $507,600 $507,600 2.836 $14,396 +2.87%
2022 $507,600 $507,600 2.757 $13,995 +2.76%
2021 $507,600 $507,600 2.683 $13,619 +1.67%
2020 $507,600 $507,600 2.639 $13,396 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Long Hill Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 1.83
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.39
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.39
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.22
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.22

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.17
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.22
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 3.80
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 3.84
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.97

Nearest high schools

Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 3.97
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 4.06
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.80