Morris County  »  07853  »  Parker Rd  »  168 Parker Rd

168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 168 Parker Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 42.04
Lot 3
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Property tax $12,091

Lot & Building Information for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 2,602
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (40,000 S.F. ) (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,602 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $416,800, the tax amount paid for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $12,516.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/16/2018 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/16/2048
11/16/2018 - D
12/04/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/16/2048
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,091
Market value $416,800

Assessment History for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $416,800 $416,800 2.901 $12,091 +2.29%
2023 $416,800 $416,800 2.836 $11,820 +2.87%
2022 $416,800 $416,800 2.757 $11,491 +2.76%
2021 $416,800 $416,800 2.683 $11,183 +1.67%
2020 $416,800 $416,800 2.639 $10,999 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Farmers Road Elementary School 9 Public K-5 317 0.89
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.63
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 2.63
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 4.04
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.19

Nearest middle schools

Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 2.21
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 4.04
The School of the Hills NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.19
The Willow School NR Private PK-8 116 4.81
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.93

Nearest high schools

West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 3.69
Gill St. Bernard's School NR Private PK-12 635 4.93
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 5.76
Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 6.98
Mt Olive High School 6 Public 9-12 1,493 7.14

Neighbors for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 168 Parker Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Carriage Hill Dr, Long Valley 2,656
47 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 4,641 10/29/2020 $750,000
170 Parker Rd, Long Valley 2,365 05/11/2022 $525,000
164 Parker Rd, Long Valley 2,524 07/30/2003 $425,000
51 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 1,978 02/27/2023 $439,900
174 Parker Rd, Long Valley 1,480 07/07/2006 $515,000
55 Flintlock Dr, Long Valley 2,905
53 Flintlock Dr, Long Valley 2,721 07/23/2014 $489,000
128 Hacklebarney Rd, Long Valley 1,617 11/14/2025
45 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 3,228
43 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 2,592 05/30/2025 $765,000
39 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 2,800 10/31/2017 $485,000
7 Carriage Hill Dr, Long Valley 3,343 12/19/2024
166 Parker Rd, Long Valley 2,524
5 Carriage Hill Dr, Long Valley 2,790 08/25/2021 $616,500
180 Parker Rd, Long Valley 2,115 09/02/2010 $1
59 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 2,922 11/16/2006 $695,000
51 Flintlock Dr, Long Valley 2,662 10/16/2015 $480,000
9 Carriage Hill Dr, Long Valley 2,645 01/18/2012 $415,000
49 Long Hill Rd, Long Valley 3,623 10/04/2007 $700,000