Morris County  »  07840  »  Kings Hwy  »  185 Kings Hwy

185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 43
Lot 28.01
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Property tax $5,532

Lot & Building Information for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Building sqft 912
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.27
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (20,000 S.F. ) (R-20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1962 and has a total of 912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $184,200, the tax amount paid for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 is $5,531.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,532
Market value $184,200

Assessment History for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $184,200 $184,200 3.003 $5,532 +3.52%
2024 $184,200 $184,200 2.901 $5,344 +2.29%
2023 $184,200 $184,200 2.836 $5,224 +2.87%
2022 $184,200 $184,200 2.757 $5,078 +2.76%
2021 $184,200 $184,200 2.683 $4,942 +1.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 Kings Highway, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Friendship Center NR Private K 7 1.33
Flocktown Kossman Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 492 1.96
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 2.38
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 2.87
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 3.32
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.53
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 5.39
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 5.48

Nearest high schools