Morris County  »  07853  »  W Mill Rd  »  398 W Mill Rd

398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 54
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Sale date 01/14/2022
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,544

Lot & Building Information for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 2,620
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 0.86
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,400, the tax amount paid for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $12,984.

When was 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 01/14/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2022 $1
11/08/2011 $470,000
07/21/1998 $249,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2037
01/14/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2011 - D
11/14/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,544
Market value $432,400

Assessment History for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $432,400 $432,400 2.901 $12,544 +2.29%
2023 $432,400 $432,400 2.836 $12,263 +2.87%
2022 $432,400 $432,400 2.757 $11,921 +2.76%
2021 $432,400 $432,400 2.683 $11,601 +1.67%
2020 $432,400 $432,400 2.639 $11,411 +1.03%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 398 West Mill Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
438 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 03/14/2013 $440,000
406 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,440 09/15/2014 $10
380 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,710 08/20/2014 $348,400
93 Middle Valley Rd, Long Valley 1,886 12/17/2010 $1
414 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,444 11/09/1987 $126,000
426 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,760
89 Middle Valley Rd, Long Valley 2,538 08/17/2020 $1
386 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,080 10/18/2018 $169,977
442 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 06/17/1991
99 Middle Valley Rd, Long Valley 2,112 12/15/2025 $725,000
400 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,412 09/14/2006 $388,000
402 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 10/06/2008
376 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,698 04/27/2009 $122,085
374 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,114 04/30/2009 $1
378 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,175 04/16/2021 $334,000
372 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,504 03/26/2021 $280,000
422 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,811 06/15/2018 $1
458 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,096 08/12/2021 $1
382 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 896
8 Mallard Cove Rd, Long Valley 04/28/2017 $375,000