Morris County  »  07830  »  W Valley Brook Rd  »  356 W Valley Brook Rd

356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon
Zip code 07830
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 55
Lot 15.02
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Sale date 06/28/2017
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,667

Lot & Building Information for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Building sqft 1,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.31
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Washington Township Conservation District (200,000 S.F. ) (R-5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

• • Improvements for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830?

356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,300, the tax amount paid for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 is $7,936.

When was 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 last sold and what was the last sale price?

356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830 was last sold in 06/28/2017 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2017 $230,000
04/11/2017 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2017 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Mortgage 06/28/2027
06/28/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/11/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Access detailed property tax data for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, NJ 07830. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,667
Market value $264,300

Assessment History for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $264,300 $264,300 2.901 $7,667 +2.29%
2023 $264,300 $264,300 2.836 $7,496 +2.87%
2022 $264,300 $264,300 2.757 $7,287 +2.76%
2021 $264,300 $264,300 2.683 $7,091 +1.67%
2020 $264,300 $264,300 2.639 $6,975 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 West Valley Brook Road, Califon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 1.48
Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 1.48
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 290 2.25
Valley View Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 290 2.25
Tewksbury Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 265 3.41

Nearest middle schools

Califon Public School 5 Public PK, K-8 86 1.48
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 3.49
ESC Academy NR Public 6-12 2 3.71
Woodglen Elementary School 7 Public 5-8 292 3.71
Old Turnpike School 7 Public 5-8 239 3.73

Nearest high schools

ESC Academy NR Public 6-12 2 3.71
Voorhees High School 9 Public 9-12 672 4.49
Voorhees Rgc NR Public 11 0 5.53
Warren Regional School NR Public 9, 11-12 0 6.06