Morris County  »  07853  »  Pickle Rd  »  148 Pickle Rd

148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 63
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Sale date 05/27/2011
Sale price $1
Property tax $17,757

Lot & Building Information for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 1,894
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $612,100, the tax amount paid for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $18,381.

When was 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 05/27/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2011 $1
08/16/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2011 - D
06/17/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,757
Market value $612,100

Assessment History for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $612,100 $612,100 2.901 $17,757 +2.29%
2023 $612,100 $612,100 2.836 $17,359 +2.87%
2022 $612,100 $612,100 2.757 $16,876 +2.76%
2021 $612,100 $612,100 2.683 $16,423 +1.67%
2020 $612,100 $612,100 2.639 $16,153 +1.03%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 148 Pickle Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
130 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,664 12/30/2003 $760,000
56 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 3,792 09/22/1999
50 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,986
261 Black River Rd, Long Valley 2,006 06/29/2012 $385,000
345 Black River Rd, Long Valley 09/19/2003 $1
263 Black River Rd, Long Valley 4,250 01/11/2006 $690,000
58 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 1,850 06/05/2022 $1
190 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,492 10/28/2011 $1
78 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,354
182 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 05/27/2011 $1
146 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,675 05/27/2011 $1
220 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 3,276
347 Black River Rd, Long Valley 08/05/2021 $10
271 Black River Rd, Long Valley 3,180 11/29/2021 $820,000
88 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,080 11/17/2016 $365,000
144 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,390 10/18/2017 $474,000
76 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 1,120 01/13/2025 $450,000
84 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 2,975 12/13/2018 $1
204 Pickle Rd, Long Valley 3,806 04/11/2011 $1
293 Black River Rd, Long Valley 1,470 07/21/2004 $675,500