Morris County  »  07885  »  N Main St  »  340 N Main St

340 North Main Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 North Main Street, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 North Main Street, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 304
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Sale date 04/11/2012
Sale price $931,274
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,460

Lot & Building Information for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.485
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

• • Improvements for 340 North Main Street, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 North Main Street, Wharton

What is the market value of 340 North Main Street, Wharton, NJ 07885?

The current market value is $1,097,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 North Main Street, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2012 $931,274

Title Documents for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2012 - D
05/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 340 North Main Street, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,738
Current property tax $32,460
Market value $1,097,000

Assessment History for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 North Main Street, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,082,000 $1,082,000 2.802 $30,318 +1.73%
2023 $1,052,000 $1,052,000 2.833 $29,803 +2.15%
2022 $1,032,000 $1,032,000 2.827 $29,175 +0.48%
2021 $1,004,000 $1,004,000 2.892 $29,036 -1.87%
2020 $1,004,000 $1,004,000 2.947 $29,588 +4.39%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,864
Median age 40
Average household income $123,059
Family households 63.5%
Occupied housing units 4,761
Owner occupied units 62.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $357,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 340 North Main Street, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 340 North Main Street, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 340 North Main Street, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 340 North Main Street, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Huff St, Wharton 1,941 08/30/2018 $100
21 Huff St, Wharton 884
14 Meadow Ave, Wharton 1,181
25 Huff St, Wharton 2,136 02/11/2019 $300,900
101-103 E Dewey Ave, Wharton 1,628 07/31/2013 $240,000
87-89 E Dewey Ave, Wharton 1,838 01/04/2007 $280,400
75 E Dewey Ave, Wharton 1,689 11/18/2020 $347,000
71 E Dewey Ave, Wharton 1,622 03/25/2022 $449,900
18 Meadow Ave, Wharton 1,610 11/14/2019 $288,000
70 E Union Tpke, Wharton 1,851 04/06/2022 $436,000