Morris County  »  07885  »  Oxford Rd  »  38 Oxford Rd

38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Oxford Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 702
Lot 5.32

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Current property tax $12,548

Lot & Building Information for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Building sqft 2,070
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density One and Two Family (RM-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $432,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $11,275.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2021 - D
10/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2046
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,119
Current property tax $12,548
Market value $432,500

Assessment History for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $404,300 $404,300 2.802 $11,328 +4.57%
2023 $382,400 $382,400 2.833 $10,833 +5.48%
2022 $363,300 $363,300 2.827 $10,270 +1.82%
2021 $348,800 $348,800 2.892 $10,087 -1.87%
2020 $348,800 $348,800 2.947 $10,279 +7.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Oxford Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.65
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.65
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.27

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.65
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.05
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.84
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 2.07
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.03

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.30
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.97
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.97