Morris County  »  07885  »  MT Pleasant Ave  »  32 MT Pleasant Ave

32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 1204
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Current property tax $8,954

Lot & Building Information for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Building sqft 1,025
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Single Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

• • Improvements for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?

32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $302,600, the tax amount paid for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $7,888.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,479
Current property tax $8,954
Market value $302,600

Assessment History for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $282,300 $282,300 2.802 $7,910 +6.20%
2023 $262,900 $262,900 2.833 $7,448 +5.21%
2022 $250,400 $250,400 2.827 $7,079 +1.65%
2021 $240,800 $240,800 2.892 $6,964 -1.87%
2020 $240,800 $240,800 2.947 $7,096 +9.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Mt Pleasant Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.28
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.28
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.97

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.28
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.48
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.76
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 3.17

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.04
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.68
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.68