78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1212 |
| Lot | 10.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Current property tax | $12,688 |
Lot & Building Information for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Building sqft | 2,240 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
| Year built | 1997 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
- • Improvements for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $428,800, the tax amount paid for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $11,178.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $12,015 |
| Current property tax | $12,688 |
| Market value | $428,800 |
Assessment History for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $399,500 | $399,500 | 2.802 | $11,194 | +6.33% |
| 2023 | $371,600 | $371,600 | 2.833 | $10,527 | +5.94% |
| 2022 | $351,500 | $351,500 | 2.827 | $9,937 | +2.23% |
| 2021 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 2.892 | $9,720 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $336,100 | $336,100 | 2.947 | $9,905 | +7.35% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Fern Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.31 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 0.95 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.31 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.78 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.49 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.74 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 3.24 |
Nearest high schools