4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Burns Street, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1310 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
| Sale date | 05/29/1996 |
| Sale price | $124,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $11,439 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
| Building sqft | 1,944 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.226 |
| Year built | 1967 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
- • Improvements for 4 Burns Street, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Burns Street, Wharton
4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $386,600, the tax amount paid for 4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $10,078.
When was 4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 05/29/1996 for $124,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Burns Street, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/29/1996 | $124,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Burns Street, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,833 |
| Current property tax | $11,439 |
| Market value | $386,600 |
Assessment History for 4 Burns Street, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Burns Street, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $362,000 | $362,000 | 2.802 | $10,143 | +5.77% |
| 2023 | $338,500 | $338,500 | 2.833 | $9,590 | +5.22% |
| 2022 | $322,400 | $322,400 | 2.827 | $9,114 | +1.63% |
| 2021 | $310,100 | $310,100 | 2.892 | $8,968 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $310,100 | $310,100 | 2.947 | $9,139 | +6.49% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Burns Street, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Burns Street, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.59 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.96 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.96 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 1.24 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.59 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.79 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 2.04 |
| Mount Arlington Public Elementary School | 6 | Public | 3-8 | 199 | 3.06 |
Nearest high schools