Morris County  »  07885  »  W Central Ave  »  8 W Central Ave

8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 1316
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Sale date 06/28/2007
Sale price $215,000
Current property tax $6,696

Lot & Building Information for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Building sqft 1,335
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Central Business District (CBD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

• • Improvements for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?

8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,300, the tax amount paid for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $5,899.

When was 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 06/28/2007 for $215,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2007 $215,000
01/14/2003 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/28/2007 - D
07/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,341
Current property tax $6,696
Market value $226,300

Assessment History for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,500 $198,500 2.802 $5,562 +6.53%
2023 $184,300 $184,300 2.833 $5,221 +5.48%
2022 $175,100 $175,100 2.827 $4,950 +1.88%
2021 $168,000 $168,000 2.892 $4,859 -1.87%
2020 $168,000 $168,000 2.947 $4,951 +12.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.48
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.48
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.18

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.48
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.81
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.68
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.97
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 3.14

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.25
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.89
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.89
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.63
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.72

Neighbors for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 8 West Central Avenue, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 E Central Ave, Wharton 1,228 09/28/2011 $241,000
46 Robert St, Wharton 1,858
37-39 S Main St, Wharton 2,616
9 S Main St, Wharton 1,224 04/24/2019 $232,000
15 Mill St, Wharton 962 01/25/2012 $1
31 S Main St, Wharton 07/01/2004 $160,000
5-7 S Main St, Wharton 2,480 10/20/2022 $336,000
48-50 Robert St, Wharton 1,756 06/26/2014 $250,000
23 W Central Ave, Wharton 1,388 10/01/2005 $1
6 W Central Ave, Wharton 1,320 01/13/2003 $175,000
21-23 E Central Ave, Wharton 2,511 10/20/2005 $390,000
25 E Central Ave, Wharton 1,643 12/06/2013 $207,000
15-19 S Main St, Wharton
17 E Central Ave, Wharton 1,228 01/01/2014 $1
10 Robert St, Wharton
25-29 S Main St, Wharton 07/31/2016 $630,000
1-3 S Main St, Wharton 1,834 03/14/2023 $410,000
10 N Main St, Wharton 03/16/2021 $10
33-37 2nd St, Wharton 2,444 08/18/2014 $272,500
33-35 S Main St, Wharton 2,683 03/30/2007 $460,000