9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1318 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Sale date | 12/30/2013 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $19,808 |
Lot & Building Information for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Building sqft | 4,070 |
| Building class | Commercial-Mixed Use (101) |
| Acreage | 0.213 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
- • Improvements for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,070 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $669,400, the tax amount paid for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $17,451.
When was 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 12/30/2013 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/30/2013 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $18,757 |
| Current property tax | $19,808 |
| Market value | $669,400 |
Assessment History for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $627,300 | $627,300 | 2.802 | $17,577 | +5.52% |
| 2023 | $588,000 | $588,000 | 2.833 | $16,658 | +6.40% |
| 2022 | $553,800 | $553,800 | 2.827 | $15,656 | +5.14% |
| 2021 | $514,900 | $514,900 | 2.892 | $14,891 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $514,900 | $514,900 | 2.947 | $15,174 | +12.96% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 11,864 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $123,059 |
| Family households | 63.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,761 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $357,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Here are the neighbors for 9-13 Fern Avenue, Wharton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17-19 Fern Ave, Wharton | 02/04/2024 | ||
| 10-12 Fern Ave, Wharton | 2,385 | 03/02/2006 | $480,000 |
| 33 Washington St, Wharton | 932 | 06/20/2002 | $148,000 |
| 22 N Main St, Wharton | 09/20/2023 | $1,750,000 | |
| 52 N Main St, Wharton | 09/13/1999 | $99 | |
| 23-25 Washington St, Wharton | 2,665 | 10/02/2020 | $325,000 |
| 97 Irondale Rd, Wharton | 1,198 | 05/22/2020 | $1 |