Morris County  »  07885  »  Baker Ave  »  104 Baker Ave

104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 1709
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Sale date 03/20/2019
Sale price $120,649
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,106

Lot & Building Information for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Building sqft 1,603
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.236
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Moderate Density Single Family (R-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

• • Improvements for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?

104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $402,100, the tax amount paid for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $10,482.

When was 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 03/20/2019 for $120,649.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2019 $120,649
01/18/2016 $100,000
09/18/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/20/2019 - D
04/23/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2016 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/18/2015 - D
10/22/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,483
Current property tax $11,106
Market value $402,100

Assessment History for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $402,100 $402,100 2.607 $10,483 -0.16%
2024 $374,700 $374,700 2.802 $10,499 +6.49%
2023 $348,000 $348,000 2.833 $9,859 +5.81%
2022 $329,600 $329,600 2.827 $9,318 +2.15%
2021 $315,400 $315,400 2.892 $9,121 -1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.17
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.17
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.92

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.17
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.48
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.32
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.66
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.95

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.03
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.61
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.61
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.37
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 3.44

Neighbors for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 104 Baker Avenue, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,759 11/21/1995 $140,000
29 Lafayette St, Wharton 1,366 10/31/2008 $280,000
102 Baker Ave, Wharton 872 06/13/2017 $1
78 Baker Ave, Wharton 2,032 05/20/2015 $312,500
33 Lafayette St, Wharton 1,366 10/13/2009 $326,000
88 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,560
31 Lafayette St, Wharton 1,328 06/12/1996 $155,000
22 E Clarence St, Wharton 1,427 08/23/2005 $320,000
21 Sterling St, Wharton 1,630 04/12/2021 $395,000
68 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,578 04/30/2012 $245,000
96-98 Baker Ave, Wharton 2,126 02/13/2002 $1
128-130 S Main St, Wharton 3,181 07/02/2007 $490,000
108 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,878 05/18/2012 $323,000
84 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,414 03/23/2015 $1
21 Clarence St, Wharton 2,433 11/12/2021 $485,000
92 Baker Ave, Wharton 1,976 10/17/2018 $290,000
16 Theodore St, Wharton 1,288 12/17/2025 $10
20 E Clarence St, Wharton 1,454 03/10/2025
15 E Sterling St, Wharton 2,288 08/20/2021 $475,000
27 Lafayette St, Wharton 1,957