1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1801 |
| Lot | 77 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
| Sale date | 12/22/2023 |
| Sale price | $425,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,871 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
| Building sqft | 2,072 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
| Year built | 1995 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
- • Improvements for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $502,200, the tax amount paid for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $13,092.
When was 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 12/22/2023 for $425,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,092 |
| Current property tax | $13,871 |
| Market value | $502,200 |
Assessment History for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $502,200 | $502,200 | 2.607 | $13,092 | -4.84% |
| 2024 | $491,000 | $491,000 | 2.802 | $13,758 | +5.82% |
| 2023 | $458,900 | $458,900 | 2.833 | $13,001 | +4.66% |
| 2022 | $439,400 | $439,400 | 2.827 | $12,422 | +1.21% |
| 2021 | $424,400 | $424,400 | 2.892 | $12,274 | -1.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Lowry Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.39 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.39 |
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.44 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 1.17 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.39 |
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.44 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.47 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.87 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.74 |
Nearest high schools