8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1901 |
| Lot | 40 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/03/2023 |
| Sale price | $225,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,699 |
Lot & Building Information for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
| Building sqft | 2,592 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.312 |
| Year built | 1919 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1919 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $260,200, the tax amount paid for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $6,783.
When was 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold?8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 09/19/2023.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,291 |
| Current property tax | $7,699 |
| Market value | $260,200 |
Assessment History for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $244,200 | $244,200 | 2.802 | $6,842 | -20.94% |
| 2023 | $305,500 | $305,500 | 2.833 | $8,655 | -33.33% |
| 2022 | $459,200 | $459,200 | 2.827 | $12,982 | +9.03% |
| 2021 | $411,700 | $411,700 | 2.892 | $11,906 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $411,700 | $411,700 | 2.947 | $12,133 | +8.55% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.43 |
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.43 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 1.11 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.43 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.35 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.77 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.65 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dover High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,159 | 1.25 |
| Mathematics, Science & Engineering School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 179 | 2.74 |
| Morris Hills High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,187 | 2.74 |
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 3.14 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 3.64 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton
Here are the neighbors for 8-10 Maple Terrace, Wharton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56-58 Hance St, Wharton | 1,852 | 05/03/2019 | $375,000 |
| 38 Hance St, Wharton | 1,999 | 04/18/2017 | $1 |
| 57 St Marys St, Wharton | 1,080 | 10/12/2022 | $342,500 |
| 55 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,077 | 06/16/2017 | $190,000 |
| 47 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,872 | 09/05/2023 | $515,000 |
| 35 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,539 | 05/09/2024 | $465,000 |
| 16-18 Maple Ter, Wharton | 2,592 | 06/06/2022 | $150,000 |
| 64 Hance St, Wharton | 1,372 | 09/04/2003 | $257,000 |
| 30 Hance St, Wharton | 960 | 11/29/1994 | $138,500 |
| 33 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,795 | ||
| 69 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,475 | 05/03/2018 | $325,000 |
| 23 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,748 | 03/03/2023 | $415,000 |
| 50 Hance St, Wharton | 1,872 | 06/28/2002 | $270,000 |
| 29 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,987 | ||
| 25 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,593 | 10/30/2020 | $345,000 |
| 61-63 St Marys St, Wharton | 2,408 | 01/18/2018 | $163,000 |
| 51 Crater Ave, Wharton | 1,180 | 06/11/2024 | $300,000 |
| 60 Hance St, Wharton | 1,080 | 08/04/2021 | $280,000 |
| 68 Hance St, Wharton | 1,433 | 05/28/2015 | $1 |
| 14 Maple Ter, Wharton | 1,295 | 05/26/2022 | $465,000 |