Morris County  »  07801  »  Walnut St  »  26 Walnut St

26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Walnut Street, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 2013
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Building sqft 1,842
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

• • Improvements for 26 Walnut Street, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Walnut Street, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801?

26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,200, the tax amount paid for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801 is $7,721.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,300
Current property tax $0
Market value $296,200

Assessment History for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $278,300 $278,300 2.802 $7,798 +5.42%
2023 $261,100 $261,100 2.833 $7,397 +4.45%
2022 $250,500 $250,500 2.827 $7,082 +0.98%
2021 $242,500 $242,500 2.892 $7,013 -1.87%
2020 $242,500 $242,500 2.947 $7,146 +5.76%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,725
Median age 40
Average household income $101,016
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,184
Owner occupied units 48.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Walnut Street, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Walnut Street, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Walnut Street, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 26 Walnut Street, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Orange St, Wharton 1,242 10/08/2019 $217,000
12 Walnut St, Wharton 1,560 01/14/2011 $1
90 Ford Ave, Wharton 1,768 03/19/2021 $1
71 Kitchell Ave, Wharton 1,579 02/13/2018 $190,001
59 Downs Ave, Wharton 1,663 10/12/2018 $365,000
12 Grover Rd, Dover 1,988
80 Ford Ave, Wharton 1,436 09/25/1997 $1
60 Kitchell Ave, Wharton 1,656 10/01/2020 $320,000
55 Downs Ave, Wharton 2,267 11/17/2009 $300,000
20 Walnut St, Wharton 1,482 11/10/1997 $135,000