98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 98 Baker Avenue, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 2119 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
| Current property tax | $10,106 |
Lot & Building Information for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
| Building sqft | 1,544 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.25 |
| Year built | 1900 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
- • Improvements for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,544 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $365,900, the tax amount paid for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801 is $9,539.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,539 |
| Current property tax | $10,106 |
| Market value | $365,900 |
Assessment History for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $365,900 | $365,900 | 2.607 | $9,539 | -0.34% |
| 2024 | $341,600 | $341,600 | 2.802 | $9,572 | +6.05% |
| 2023 | $318,600 | $318,600 | 2.833 | $9,026 | +5.41% |
| 2022 | $302,900 | $302,900 | 2.827 | $8,563 | +1.78% |
| 2021 | $290,900 | $290,900 | 2.892 | $8,413 | -1.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Baker Avenue, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.40 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.40 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.47 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.84 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.23 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.86 |
Nearest high schools