Ocean County  »  08005  »  Route 72  »  860 Route 72

860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 860 Route 72, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 33
Lot 15
Neighborhood Howardsville

Sales & Tax Overview for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Sale date 08/05/2024
Sale price $1
Property tax $6,475

Lot & Building Information for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,669
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.46
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 860 Route 72, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 860 Route 72, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,669 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,500, the tax amount paid for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,407.

When was 860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 08/05/2024 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2024 $1
07/23/1990 $72,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 860 Route 72, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/23/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,475
Market value $217,500

Assessment History for 860 Route 72, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $217,500 $217,500 2.977 $6,475 +2.27%
2023 $217,500 $217,500 2.911 $6,331 +3.34%
2022 $217,500 $217,500 2.817 $6,127 +0.46%
2021 $217,500 $217,500 2.804 $6,099 +0.47%
2020 $217,500 $217,500 2.791 $6,070 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 860 Route 72, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 860 Route 72, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chatsworth Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 103 7.18
Chatsworth Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 103 7.18
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 7.91
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 7.91
The Goddard School NR Private PK-K 137 8.83

Nearest middle schools

Chatsworth Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 103 7.18
Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 9.44
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 10.00

Nearest high schools

Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 8.29
Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 9.26

Neighbors for 860 Route 72, Barnegat