New York City  »  11234  »  E 53rd St  »  1821 E 53rd St

1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1821 East 53rd Street
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08514-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/13/2013
Purchase price $420,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,441

Lot & Building Information for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,083
Lot dimensions 30.83 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,757
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) East 53 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,757 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,780, the tax amount paid for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $6,031. For the next year, the tax amount for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $6,441.

When was 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 09/10/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2013 $420,000

Title Documents for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025100900329001)
01/16/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012101315001)
01/16/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015012101302001)
09/10/2013 - D
09/30/2013 - R
Deed
(2013091101123001)
03/13/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013031401182003)
03/13/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Deed
(2013031401182002)
02/28/2013 - D
03/26/2013 - R
Power of Attorney
(2013031401182001)
09/17/2008 - D
08/11/2009 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2009080400072001)
04/24/2008 - D
07/30/2008 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2008061601329001)
12/15/2006 - D
01/29/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006122201072001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,031
Estimated property tax: $6,441
Tax assessor's market value: $713,000
Assessed value: $42,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $713,000 $42,780 $30,394 19.843% $6,841 $6,031 -2.30%
2024/25 $752,000 $45,120 $30,734 20.085% $6,924 $6,173 +1.06%
2023/24 $810,000 $48,600 $30,413 20.085% $6,872 $6,108 +5.06%
2022/23 $745,000 $44,700 $28,628 20.309% $6,555 $5,814 +7.59%
2021/22 $752,000 $45,120 $27,071 19.963% $6,079 $5,404 +0.91%

Permits for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/12/2025 Alteration
07/31/2025 Alteration
07/30/2025 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Old Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$492,500
-21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.787
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fillmore Av / E 53 St
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.38
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.38
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.48
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.49
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 0.95
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 No Public PK, K-8 896 0.38
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.48
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.49
Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 180 0.51

Nearest high schools

Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.48
Zvi Dov Roth Academy Of Yeshiva Rambam NR No Private 9-12 67 1.04
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.08
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.10
Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel NR No Private PK, K-12 0 1.14

Neighbors for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1821 East 53rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1847 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,076 03/14/2005 $385,000
1796 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 09/05/2012 $335,000
1800 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 06/18/2004 $272,700
1849 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,068 03/15/2002
1865 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,044 02/16/2018 $498,000
1792 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,757 02/02/2022 $250,000
5302-5324 Fillmore Ave, Brooklyn 25,424 07/22/2015 $750,000
1786 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,757 03/17/2005 $10
1845 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,068 07/18/2018 $685,000
1780 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,771 07/30/2014
1784 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,757 06/26/2017 $510,000
1794 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,757 12/08/2004 $440,000
1827 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,617 02/03/2012 $417,500
1831 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,757 08/16/2013 $450,000
1863 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,044 06/12/2000
1790 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,757 07/27/1993
1802 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,112 09/08/1999
1825 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,617 07/12/1990
1851 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 2,208 02/06/1998
1861 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,044 06/09/2023 $675,000