New York City  »  11234  »  E 55th St  »  1755 E 55th St

1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1755 East 55th Street
Secondary address 1755-1759 E 55th St
Neighborhood Old Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08516-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,741

Lot & Building Information for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,560
Lot dimensions 63.17 ft x 108 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 2,556
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) East 55 Street (narrow)
Avenue T (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1755-1759 E 55th St, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 5501 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,860, the tax amount paid for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $8,246. For the next year, the tax amount for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $8,741.

When was 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 03/09/2000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/20/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023122600437001)
12/17/2001 - R Mortgage
(3960007925196)
04/19/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3280007193628)
04/19/2000 - R Mortgage
(3440007190744)
03/09/2000 - D
04/19/2000 - R
Deed
(3180007191718)
12/17/1982 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3540000939254)
07/17/1978 - R Deed
(37830100600754)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,246
Estimated property tax: $8,741
Tax assessor's market value: $1,031,000
Assessed value: $61,860

Assessment History for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,031,000 $61,860 $41,558 19.843% $8,246 $8,246 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,129,000 $67,740 $41,558 20.085% $8,347 $8,347 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,146,000 $68,760 $41,245 20.085% $8,284 $8,284 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,192,000 $71,520 $38,911 20.309% $7,902 $7,902 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,200,000 $72,000 $36,709 19.963% $7,328 $7,328 +0.54%

Permits for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/18/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Old Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Old Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Old Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$492,500
-21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$575
-3.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 1.871
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Fillmore Av / E 55 St
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.47
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.47
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.39
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.39
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 1.03
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.39
Yeshivah of Crown Heights NR No Private PK-8 400 0.47
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 No Public PK, K-8 896 0.47
Mary Queen of Heaven Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 180 0.51

Nearest high schools

Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.56
Zvi Dov Roth Academy Of Yeshiva Rambam NR No Private 9-12 67 1.14
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.18
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 1.20
Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel NR No Private PK, K-12 0 1.23

Neighbors for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1755 East 55th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1756 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,610 02/08/2023
5401 Avenue T, Brooklyn 3,000 09/15/2007
5405-5409 Avenue S, Brooklyn 51,936 07/22/2015 $750,000
1820 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 06/25/2024
1733 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 02/16/2024
1743 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 03/08/2004 $300,000
1741 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 08/05/2004 $295,000
1735 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 12/01/2000
1729 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 09/19/2002
1747 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 10/31/2023
1745 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 03/01/2023
1758 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,673 10/21/2021 $798,000
1749 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 04/19/2017 $450,000
1737 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 07/28/2020
1760 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,673 06/12/2025 $574,407
1826 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 08/24/2004 $340,000
1822 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 01/03/2014 $415,000
1739 E 55th St, Brooklyn 1,540 10/19/2018 $425,000
1816 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 06/13/2018 $597,000
1804 E 54th St, Brooklyn 1,092 07/19/1999