Ocean County  »  08005  »  Adrift Ave  »  9 Adrift Ave

9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 92.55
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 11/03/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,660

Lot & Building Information for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,258
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,258 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,900, the tax amount paid for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,220.

When was 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 11/03/2021 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2021 $515,000
03/29/2018 $355,405
10/03/2017 $85,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2021 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2051
11/03/2021 - D
11/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2021 - D
04/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
05/15/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2048
03/29/2018 - D
04/05/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/03/2017 - D
10/23/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/24/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,660
Market value $290,900

Assessment History for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,900 $290,900 2.977 $8,660 +2.27%
2023 $290,900 $290,900 2.911 $8,468 +3.34%
2022 $290,900 $290,900 2.817 $8,195 +0.46%
2021 $290,900 $290,900 2.804 $8,157 +0.47%
2020 $290,900 $290,900 2.791 $8,119 +2.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Adrift Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.06
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.06
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.77
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 2.07
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.37

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.90
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.38
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 3.57
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.93
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 8.07

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.29
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 2.85