Ocean County  »  08005  »  Nautilus Dr  »  58 Nautilus Dr

58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 92.88
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Sale date 10/30/2006
Sale price $408,941
Arm's length
Property tax $8,827

Lot & Building Information for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,338
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 2006
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2006 and has a total of 2,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,500, the tax amount paid for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,282.

When was 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 10/30/2006 for $408,941.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2006 $408,941
04/27/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/30/2021 - D
01/14/2022 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
07/31/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/02/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
08/21/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/30/2006 - D
11/16/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,827
Market value $296,500

Assessment History for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,500 $296,500 2.977 $8,827 +2.27%
2023 $296,500 $296,500 2.911 $8,631 +3.34%
2022 $296,500 $296,500 2.817 $8,352 +0.46%
2021 $296,500 $296,500 2.804 $8,314 +0.47%
2020 $296,500 $296,500 2.791 $8,275 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.27
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.27
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.46
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.76
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.59
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.38
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 3.56
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.03
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 7.88

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.00
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 2.82
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.90
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 3.15
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 7.26

Neighbors for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 58 Nautilus Drive, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Belay Ave, Barnegat 2,488 12/20/2017 $259,900
6 Belay Ave, Barnegat 1,710 01/25/2021 $275,000
56 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 06/15/2017 $85,000
46 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,002
52 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,000
38 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 3,089 03/04/2005 $391,597
5 Avast Ave, Barnegat 1,666 01/25/1985 $67,278
16 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,744 03/31/2014 $256,000
22 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,840 09/12/2018
48 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,810 08/28/2017 $320,000
18 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,424 07/05/2023 $315,000
2 Belay Ave, Barnegat 11/18/2020 $3,012,500
54 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,676 06/02/2023 $310,000
44 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,476 01/13/2005 $341,268
42 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,332 02/14/2012 $262,500
1 Avast Ave, Barnegat 2,476 02/18/2005 $377,941
20 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,308
1031 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 03/10/1988 $18,500
50 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 1,044 07/25/2025 $370,000
40 Nautilus Dr, Barnegat 2,886 05/05/2005 $357,218