Ocean County  »  08005  »  Aqua View Ln  »  22 Aqua View Ln

22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 95.37
Lot 32
Neighborhood Barnegat Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Sale date 09/20/2017
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,975

Lot & Building Information for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,683
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,683 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $268,700, the tax amount paid for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,974.

When was 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 09/20/2017 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2017 $310,000
09/06/2016 $176,000
10/29/2001 $242,365
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2032
09/20/2017 - D
10/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/06/2016 - D
11/16/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $2,975
Market value $268,700

Assessment History for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $268,700 $268,700 1.107 $2,975 -62.81%
2024 $268,700 $268,700 2.977 $7,999 +2.27%
2023 $268,700 $268,700 2.911 $7,822 +3.34%
2022 $268,700 $268,700 2.817 $7,569 +0.46%
2021 $268,700 $268,700 2.804 $7,534 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.12
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.20
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.54
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.41
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.41

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.34
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.34
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.49
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.12
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.74

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 1.15
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 1.78
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 3.75
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 4.08
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 6.13

Neighbors for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 22 Aqua View Lane, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,766 10/31/2001 $199,720
57 Whitewater Dr, Barnegat 2,665 08/07/2012 $1
4 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,464 07/11/2019 $231,000
142 Mirage Blvd, Barnegat 1,868 06/06/2025 $530,000
34 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,849 12/07/2001 $218,328
16 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,487 05/23/2007 $240,000
140 Mirage Blvd, Barnegat 3,343 03/07/2024 $600,000
55 Whitewater Dr, Barnegat 3,407 07/27/2018 $375,000
59 Whitewater Dr, Barnegat 2,477 10/04/2005 $341,159
12 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,796 11/25/2013 $197,000
28 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,796 07/25/2024 $1
32 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,796 10/12/2022 $475,000
20 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 2,523 05/06/2021 $1
8 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,636 02/19/2022 $10
10 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,729 09/26/2001 $178,329
53 Whitewater Dr, Barnegat 1,868 05/09/2022 $433,000
138 Mirage Blvd, Barnegat 1,886 08/30/2002 $212,505
24 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,466 04/25/2014 $195,000
26 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,715 08/28/2001 $174,840
6 Aqua View Ln, Barnegat 1,719 10/29/2020 $265,000