Ocean County  »  08005  »  Highland Dr  »  35 Highland Dr

35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 96
Lot 18
Neighborhood Barnegat Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Sale date 09/02/2020
Sale price $555,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,451

Lot & Building Information for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,482
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,482 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $216,700, the tax amount paid for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,398.

When was 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 09/02/2020 for $555,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2020 $555,000
02/28/2014 $220,000
12/08/1977 $36,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/10/2021 - D
10/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
09/02/2020 - D
09/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/1977 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,451
Market value $216,700

Assessment History for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $216,700 $216,700 2.977 $6,451 +2.27%
2023 $216,700 $216,700 2.911 $6,308 +3.34%
2022 $216,700 $216,700 2.817 $6,104 +0.46%
2021 $216,700 $216,700 2.804 $6,076 +0.47%
2020 $216,700 $216,700 2.791 $6,048 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Highland Drive, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.41
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.69
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.76
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.84
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.56
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.98
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.15
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.65
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 7.29

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 1.66
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.30