Ocean County  »  08005  »  Lawrence Ave  »  5 Lawrence Ave

5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 110
Lot 12
Neighborhood Barnegat Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 01/14/2022
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,925

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,932
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.301
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $232,600, the tax amount paid for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,574.

When was 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 01/14/2022 for $360,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/2022 $360,000
06/14/2016 $140,000
07/13/2015 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/14/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
01/14/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/14/2016 - D
06/22/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/13/2015 - D
10/05/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/2006 - D
07/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/01/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,925
Market value $232,600

Assessment History for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $232,600 $232,600 2.977 $6,925 +2.27%
2023 $232,600 $232,600 2.911 $6,771 +3.34%
2022 $232,600 $232,600 2.817 $6,552 +0.46%
2021 $232,600 $232,600 2.804 $6,522 +0.47%
2020 $232,600 $232,600 2.791 $6,492 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lawrence Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 0.80
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.14
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.15
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.22
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.22

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 0.95
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.95
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.09
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.79
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 7.01

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 1.05
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.13