890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat |
| Zip code | 08005 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Barnegat Township |
| Block | 116.01 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
| Sale date | 10/05/1993 |
| Sale price | $132,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,541 |
Lot & Building Information for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
| Building sqft | 880 |
| Building class | Office-Other (569) |
| Acreage | 0.027
|
| Year built | 1980 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
- • Improvements for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
This Office-Other (569) located at 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.
What is the year built & the current market value of 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $139,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/05/1993 | $132,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Access detailed property tax data for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,541 |
| Market value | $139,200 |
Assessment History for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 1.107 | $1,541 | -62.81% |
| 2024 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 2.977 | $4,144 | +2.27% |
| 2023 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 2.911 | $4,052 | +3.34% |
| 2022 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 2.817 | $3,921 | +0.46% |
| 2021 | $139,200 | $139,200 | 2.804 | $3,903 | +0.47% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,866 |
| Median age | 51 |
| Average household income | $114,570 |
| Family households | 74.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,028 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.42 |
| Median year structure built | 1996 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $414,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $371,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Here are the neighbors for 890 D W Bay Avenue, Barnegat.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 190 Ravenwood Blvd, Barnegat | 1,759 | 08/15/2025 | $510,000 |
| 99 Robin Ln, Barnegat | 1,752 | 05/29/1998 | $144,400 |
| 499 Barnegat Blvd N, Barnegat | 2,040 | 09/22/1982 | |
| 109 Robin Ln, Barnegat | 1,606 | 10/14/2008 | $216,500 |
| 198 Ravenwood Blvd, Barnegat | 1,382 | 04/28/2023 | $1 |