Ocean County  »  08005  »  Maplewood CT  »  9 Maplewood CT

9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 116.19
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $216,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,957

Lot & Building Information for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,734
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1979
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $2,215.

When was 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $216,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $216,000
01/16/1985 $51,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/07/2022 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2052
05/31/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/30/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/16/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,957
Market value $200,100

Assessment History for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,100 $200,100 2.977 $5,957 +2.27%
2023 $200,100 $200,100 2.911 $5,825 +3.34%
2022 $200,100 $200,100 2.817 $5,637 +0.46%
2021 $200,100 $200,100 2.804 $5,611 +0.47%
2020 $200,100 $200,100 2.791 $5,585 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 0.54
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 0.77
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 0.85
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.61
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.61

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 0.65
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.09
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.20
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.02
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.77

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 0.62
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.04
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 3.48
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 3.80
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 6.02

Neighbors for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 9 Maplewood Court, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,380 07/01/2019 $242,000
10 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 2,186 08/30/2021
7 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,380 10/07/1987 $102,000
1 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 2,186 05/22/2025 $574,900
2 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 1,644 03/25/1997 $85,000
2 Spruce Cir S, Barnegat 1,217 12/08/2021 $262,000
91 Ravenwood Blvd, Barnegat 1,972 10/05/2022 $497,000
6 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 1,612 08/06/2018 $1
8 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 1,947 10/18/2024 $450,000
10 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 1,169 07/02/2012 $142,000
12 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 1,426 11/27/2006 $287,900
89 Ravenwood Blvd, Barnegat 1,512 01/08/2026 $480,000
6 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,612 05/20/2013 $160,800
4 Tanglewood Dr, Barnegat 2,234 12/17/1992 $1
11 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 2,186 06/17/2021 $325,000
5 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,232 01/09/2017 $195,000
8 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,323 01/22/2018
3 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 2,186 12/02/2022 $383,000
4 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,352 11/05/1990 $105,000
2 Maplewood CT, Barnegat 1,612 01/29/1999 $112,500