Ocean County  »  08005  »  Vivas Dr  »  147 Vivas Dr

147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 144.04
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Sale date 09/11/2023
Sale price $662,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,479

Lot & Building Information for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Building sqft 3,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.198
Year built 2003
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,600, the tax amount paid for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $4,268.

When was 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 09/11/2023 for $662,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2023 $662,000
04/20/2022 $580,000
09/22/2003 $339,432
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/11/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2053
09/11/2023 - D
09/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2022 - D
04/22/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/02/2051
09/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,479
Market value $385,600

Assessment History for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $385,600 $385,600 2.977 $11,479 +2.27%
2023 $385,600 $385,600 2.911 $11,225 +6.54%
2022 $374,000 $374,000 2.817 $10,536 +0.46%
2021 $374,000 $374,000 2.804 $10,487 +0.47%
2020 $374,000 $374,000 2.791 $10,438 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 147 Vivas Drive, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 0.64
Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 0.82
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 0.85
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.01
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.01

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 0.80
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.43
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.51
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.50
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.39

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 0.41
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.13
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 3.83