Ocean County  »  08005  »  Janelle Dr  »  2 Janelle Dr

2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 161.03
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Sale date 12/18/1998
Sale price $222,584
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,134

Lot & Building Information for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,864
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.515
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,861.

When was 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 12/18/1998 for $222,584.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/1998 $222,584

Title Documents for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,384
Current property tax $10,134
Market value $348,800

Assessment History for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $348,800 $348,800 2.977 $10,384 +2.27%
2023 $348,800 $348,800 2.911 $10,154 +3.34%
2022 $348,800 $348,800 2.817 $9,826 +0.46%
2021 $348,800 $348,800 2.804 $9,780 +0.47%
2020 $348,800 $348,800 2.791 $9,735 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 0.26
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 0.45
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 1.10
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.51
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.51

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 0.33
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 3.87
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 3.94
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.96
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 6.96

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 0.83
Ocean Center Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 74 2.59
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 3.27
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 3.57
Ocean Rgc NR Public 9, 11 0 6.07

Neighbors for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 2 Janelle Drive, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,440 02/26/2008 $397,500
22 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,733 05/28/2025 $1
8 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 1,975 11/14/1997 $189,835
6 Jon Dr, Barnegat 3,124 03/01/2021 $1
10 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 2,350 09/30/2005 $470,000
4 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 2,766 09/24/2018 $360,000
8 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,390 06/23/2025 $10
10 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 3,638 12/10/1999 $257,512
11 Williams St, Barnegat 3,080 11/01/2020 $450,000
13 Dori Ln, Barnegat 2,565 08/28/2025 $660,000
18 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,132 12/23/1999 $200,341
20 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,733 10/13/1999 $228,803
12 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 1,793 04/24/2018 $375,000
4 Jon Dr, Barnegat 2,131 05/12/2023 $500,000
16 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,344 07/06/1999 $217,198
6 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 1,646 05/05/2010 $337,000
4 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 1,979 01/16/1998 $175,178
12 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,810 07/15/1999 $225,789
14 Janelle Dr, Barnegat 2,350 09/30/1999 $200,527
16 Nelson Dr, Barnegat 2,639 10/21/2025 $720,000