Ocean County  »  08005  »  W Bay Ave  »  850 W Bay Ave

850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 164
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 04/15/2024
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,866

Lot & Building Information for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 3,152
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.82
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 3,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2024 $240,000
08/28/2019 $500,000
01/04/2002 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/28/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,866
Market value $529,900

Assessment History for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $529,900 $529,900 1.107 $5,866 -62.81%
2024 $529,900 $529,900 2.977 $15,775 +2.27%
2023 $529,900 $529,900 2.911 $15,425 +3.34%
2022 $529,900 $529,900 2.817 $14,927 +0.46%
2021 $529,900 $529,900 2.804 $14,858 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 850 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
858 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 7,503 04/30/2012 $1,200,000
18 Jon Dr, Barnegat 2,212 12/14/2012 $325,000
788 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,772 03/17/2017 $105,000
784 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,200 09/09/1980 $1
768 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,688 08/25/2021 $1
600 Barnegat Blvd N, Barnegat 04/14/1980 $100
886 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 10,212 12/31/2001 $1
790 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 908 10/11/2012 $166,000
104 Burr St, Barnegat 02/21/1986