Ocean County  »  08005  »  W Bay Ave  »  715 W Bay Ave

715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 172
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 06/23/2022
Sale price $460,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,845

Lot & Building Information for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 2,477
Building class Bed And Breakfast (283)
Acreage 0.29
Year built 1887
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bed And Breakfast (283) located at 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 2,477 square feet and a current price per square foot of $185.

What is the year built & the current market value of 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1887 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $347,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/23/2022 $460,000
10/24/2006 $483,000
12/09/1998 $127,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/23/2022 - D
07/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2006 - D
02/23/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2006 - D
10/27/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,845
Market value $347,300

Assessment History for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $347,300 $347,300 1.107 $3,845 -62.81%
2024 $347,300 $347,300 2.977 $10,339 +2.27%
2023 $347,300 $347,300 2.911 $10,110 +3.34%
2022 $347,300 $347,300 2.817 $9,783 +0.46%
2021 $347,300 $347,300 2.804 $9,738 +0.47%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,866
Median age 51
Average household income $114,570
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 11,028
Owner occupied units 88.6%
Average number of people per household 2.42
Median year structure built 1996
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $371,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 715 West Bay Avenue, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
729 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,710 02/22/2006 $365,000
737 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 2,285 01/05/1995 $155,000
83 Memorial Dr, Barnegat 860 01/12/1990 $90,000
725 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,742 12/19/2019
87 Memorial Dr, Barnegat 1,652 10/25/2023 $375,000
731 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 863 08/20/2015 $77,000
93 Memorial Dr, Barnegat 2,231 07/09/2018 $51,000
721 W Bay Ave, Barnegat 1,704 05/04/2018 $255,000
79 Memorial Dr, Barnegat 1,511 12/17/2021 $350,000