Ocean County  »  08005  »  S Main St  »  21 S Main St

21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 South Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 195.02
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 06/14/2013
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,671

Lot & Building Information for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Building sqft 8,828
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 0.914
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

How many sq. ft. does 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 8,828 square feet and a current price per square foot of $79.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $895,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2013 $700,000

Title Documents for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2013 - D
07/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,671
Market value $895,900

Assessment History for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $895,900 $895,900 2.977 $26,671 +2.27%
2023 $895,900 $895,900 2.911 $26,080 +3.34%
2022 $895,900 $895,900 2.817 $25,238 +0.46%
2021 $895,900 $895,900 2.804 $25,121 +0.47%
2020 $895,900 $895,900 2.791 $25,005 +1.49%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,936
Median age 52
Average household income $109,259
Family households 74.9%
Occupied housing units 10,591
Owner occupied units 89.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here are the neighbors for 21 South Main Street, Barnegat.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
626 N Main St, Manahawkin 05/07/2001 $91,700
85 S Main St, Barnegat 11,420 02/19/2013 $1
616 N Main St, Manahawkin 08/30/2019 $1
20 Old Main Shore Rd, Barnegat 1,804 04/25/2022 $330,000
79 S Main St, Barnegat 19,800 02/19/2013 $1
200 11th St, Barnegat
14 Georgetown Blvd, Barnegat 1,650 09/21/2020 $230,000
606 N Main St, Manahawkin 02/13/2023 $1
580 N Main St, Barnegat 52,431 01/13/2015 $900,000