Ocean County  »  08005  »  E Bay Ave  »  456 E Bay Ave

456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 208.04
Lot 56

Sales & Tax Overview for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Sale date 09/19/2008
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,458

Lot & Building Information for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Building sqft 1,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?

456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $312,400, the tax amount paid for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $3,458.

When was 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold?

456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 11/07/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2008 $385,000
04/04/1997 $38,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,458
Market value $312,400

Assessment History for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,400 $312,400 1.107 $3,458 -62.81%
2024 $312,400 $312,400 2.977 $9,300 +2.27%
2023 $312,400 $312,400 2.911 $9,094 +3.34%
2022 $312,400 $312,400 2.817 $8,800 +0.46%
2021 $312,400 $312,400 2.804 $8,760 +0.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 456 East Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.99
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 2.34
Joseph T Donahue Elementary School 5 Public 3-4 485 2.77
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.80
Waretown Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 285 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 2.19
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 4.18
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 4.21
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.52
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 7.58

Nearest high schools

Barnegat High School 3 Public 9-12 983 2.55
Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 3.74